New stomach cancer model mouse using Cre expression H. pylori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe Institute for Adult Diseases Asahi Life Foundation
Principal Investigator
Nobumi Suzuki  公益財団法人朝日生命成人病研究所, その他部局等, 教授(移行) (30723746)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsピロリ菌 / 胃癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is a well-known that H. pylori infection causes stomach cancer. On the other hand, H. pylori that can not infect C57BL / 6 mice, which is the source of genetically modified mice. This was a obstacle in mouse experiments. Recently it has been reported that PMSS 1 strain can infect. We confirmed that the PMSS 1 strain can infect B6 mice. Then we made the gastritis mice model by useing PMSS1 strain and we reported a paper that IL - 1 signal and SOX 9 are involved in intestinal metaplasia. Subsequently, PMSS 1 strain did not express Cre, but we make CagA of PMSS1 to be KO and we confirmed activation of stress MAPK was dependent on CagA.