Gastric carcinogenesis by autophagy impairment via Helicobacter pylori infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Nanjo Sohachi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (70649285)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胃がん / オートファジー / DNAメチル化 / Helicobacter pylori / 胃癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed the followings; 1) MAP1LC3A gene is regulated by DNA methylation of its promoter region, 2) The DNA methylation is induced by Helicobacter pylori infection in the stomach, 3) Knock-down of map1lc3a gene increases cell proliferation, migration and invasion. Therefore, Methylation silencing of MAP1LC3Av1 is induced by H. pylori infection, and may impair autophagy, facilitating gastric carcinogenesis.