Identification of molecular alteraction in gastric neuroendocrine carcinoma
Project/Area Number |
15K19318
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 胃神経内分泌がん / DNAメチル化 / 血管新生 / 胃神経内分泌癌 / メチル化 / VEGFR2 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neuroendocrine cancer (NEC) of the stomach is a rare type of cancer, and its molecular characterization is poorly understood. Therefore, we aimed to find NEC-specific alterations in comparison with adenocarcinoma. Analysis of DNA methylation was performed using the Infinium HumanMethylation 450 BeadChip array, and sequence variations of 55 cancer-related genes was performed using the Ion AmpliSeq Panel Kit. Comprehensive methylation analysis of 20 gastric cancers revealed that the number of aberrantly methylated genes was highly variable between individual gastric NEC and adenocarcinoma. Among the hundreds of tumor-specific methylations discovered, 13 genes (RPL37, ZNF175, SLC7A5P1, HAPLN3, GNG7, CCDC126, ZFP3, EIF2C1, HFN1B, ZNF665, TLE1, TMCO1, TMPRSS2) with promoter methylation were identified. Additionally, VEGFR2, which is controlled by one of identified genes, was highly expressed in gastric NEC. Indeed, paclitaxel and ramucirumab treatment was effective for advanced gastric NEC.