Analysis of neurogenesis in the enteric nervous system with c-Kit mutant mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tamada Hiromi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 学振特別研究員(PD) (60712817)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腸管神経系 / 神経再生 / c-Kit / 腸管神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was focused on that neurogenesis in the enteric nervous system was observed extremely in c-Kit mutant mice, compared to wildtype mice. After the ablation of myenteric plexus layer with benzalkonium chloride, the new neurons were appeared in the longitudinal muscle layer or the subserosal layer, where normally enteric neurons were not distributed. In addition, they were already differentiated into several neuronal subtypes and formed normal enteric ganglion 3 weeks after the ablation with benzalkonium chloride. The neurogenesis was also enhanced in wildtype mice with administration of imatinib, a c-Kit inhibitor, compared to wildtype mice without administration. From these results, it seems that c-Kit signaling regulates the neurogenesis inhibitory in adult gut.