the role of regulatory B cells in inflammatory bowel diesase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Nishida Atsushi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90719915)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / B細胞 / インターロイキン12 / 腸炎 / IL-12
Outline of Final Research Achievements
B cells have various immune functions, but the commonly known main function is immunoglobulin (antibody) production. On the other hand, accumulation of research results in recent years has resulted in the production of various cytokines such as Interleukin (IL-) 10, IL-4, IL-17, IFN-γ and so on. The presence of B cells which play an important role in the mucosal immunity has been clarified. IL-12-producing B cells were shown to be most induced during colitis onset, especially in the recovery phase of colitis, and it was confirmed that it is not induced in tissues other than colon. In addition, this B cell had a low antibody producing ability. It was confirmed that the activation of T-bet is necessary for IL-12 production from B cells.