The development of a new diagnostic method for pancreatic cancer by analyzing metabolites in porphyrin and heme synthetic pathway.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shigekawa Minoru  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00625436)
Research Collaborator IKEZAWA Kenji
SATO Katsuhiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膵癌 / 前癌病変 / 新規モデルマウス / 5-ALA / 膵発癌マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
KrasLSL-G12D/+ Elastase1Cre Trp53flox/flox mice (KrasG12D-p53 deleted mice) showed pancreatic intraepithelial lesions (PanINs) and pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) in 3 months. X-gal staining positive areas of the pancreatic tissue in Elastase1Cre crossing with ROSA26 mice was about 1-2% in whole pancreas. Positive areas of X-gal staining in the pancreas of KrasG12D-p53 deleted mice completely matched pancreatic tumors, whereas negative area of X-gal staining was morphologically normal acini (non-tumor lesions). We examined fluorescent positive areas of pancreatic frozen sections using fluorescence microscopy in KrasG12D-p53 deleted mice with intravenous injection of 5-ALA, and compared these fluorescent positive areas to histological findings of serial frozen sections with H&E staining. Positive fluorescent areas completely matched not only PDAC but also PanINs which are considered pre-cancerous lesions.