The role of exosome in the crosstalk between cancer cells and fibroblast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yoshito  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80647123)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords癌関連線維芽細胞 / 癌微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to reveal the mechanism of the activation of fibrobaslts by cancer cells and the role of cancer-derived exosomes as the communication tool between cancer cells and fibroblasts. We studied the effect of co-existence of cancer cells and fibroblasts using cell lines and nude mice. It is indicated that p53 deficiency played a pivotal role in activation of fibroblast to produce VEGF via ROS production, resulting in tumor progression. We detected the microRNAs in the cancer-derived exosome which activated fibroblasts. These raise the possibility of the cancer-drived exosome as the novel therapeutic target or the useful biomarker.