Evaluation of new diagnosic method and treatment effect of Sphincter of Oddi manometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Atsuhiro  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60512530)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords十二指腸乳頭括約筋機能不全 / 乳頭括約筋圧測定 / 内視鏡治療 / SOD / 乳頭圧測定 / 内視鏡的診断法 / 治療効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sphincter of Oddi dysfunction (SOD) is a painful syndrome attributed to functional abnormalities or structural alterations of the sphincter of Vater’s papilla. Sphincter of Oddi manometry (SOM) is recognized as the standard diagnostic modality for SOD. However, SOM is not commonly performed because of its technical difficulty and the high incidence of post-procedural pancreatitis. To diminish post-procedural pancreatitis, we developed a new method of SOM. We performed SOM using the guide-wire-type manometer on 12 SOD cases and other cases and also evaluate the short-term and long-term treatment outcomes.The amplitude, frequency of SO contractions were significantly larger in the SOD cases than in other diseases. All SOD patients had favorable short-term treatment responses. However, 2 patients had relapse after the endoscopic treatment during long-term follow up.