Project/Area Number |
15K19329
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Itaba Noriko 鳥取大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70457167)
Research Collaborator |
Shiota Goshi
Kono Yohei
Kayahara Yuki
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | iPS / 肝細胞分化 / 糖鎖修飾 / iPS細胞 / 肝細胞分化誘導 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
iPS (induced pluripotent stem) cells have been reported to show difference in differentiation tropic among iPS cell lines, and it is considered that identification of factors that regulate differentiation tropism is important. This study aims to develop early identification system of hepatic differentiation tropic iPS cells through analysis of glycosylation during hepatic differentiation of human iPS cells. As a result of analyzing glycosylation during hepatic differentiation of hepatic differentiation tropic iPSCs and hepatic differentiation defective iPSCs, more high-mannose glycans were contained in the differentiation tropic cells before inducing differentiation. During hepatic differentiation of hiPSCs, sialic acid and galactose were increased, and differentiation tropic cells showed prominent increment of both both modifications. These glycosylation may be involved in hepatic differentiation tropism.