Development of therapy for liver cirrhosis : focused on energy metabolism of liver stellate cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Takuya  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80634716)
Research Collaborator FUJISAWA Koichi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00448284)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝硬変 / 肝星細胞 / エネルギー / アデニル酸 / 肝臓 / 線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liver fibrosis is caused by damage of hepatocytes. Overexpression of extracellular matrix and reduction of degradation of extracellular matrix is related to fibrosis. We focused the basic research of energy metabolism of liver stellate cells and aimed to develop new therapy for improve liver fibrosis and liver cirrhosis. We have knockdown the expression of energy metabolism related genes and found that the AK gene isozyme is related to activation of liver stellate cells. We further investigated the gene expression analysis by IPA, and found some interesting pathway data.