Establishment and mechanism of sorafenib-resistant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TOMONARI Tetsu  徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (20556807)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordssorafenib / ソラフェニブ / 耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of resistance of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) to sorafenib is unknown. Accordingly, we established sorafenib-resistant HCC cells and investigated the mechanism of resistance to sorafenib. Sorafenib-resistant cell lines were established from the HCC cell line PLC/PRF5. Western blot analysis of signal transduction-related proteins showed no significant differences in expression of AKT/pAKT, mTOR/pmTOR, or ERK/pERK between the 2 resistant clones versus parent cells. Likewise, when expression of membrane transporter proteins was determined, there were no significant differences between resistant clones and parent cells. However, the expression levels of MRP3 in the 2 resistant clones were significantly higher than that of parent cells. When MRP3 gene was knocked down by siRNA in PLCPRF5-R2 cells, the sensitivity of the cells to sorafenib was restored. Our data demonstrate that the efflux transporter MRP3 plays an important role in resistance to sorafenib in HCC cells.