Identification and functional analysis of novel demethylation genes in the serrated pathway.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Yasuteru  徳島大学, 病院, 医員 (60747442)
Research Collaborator MUGURUMA Naoki  徳島大学, 病院, 准教授
TAKAYAMA Tetsuji  徳島大学, 大学大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大腸鋸歯状病変 / 脱メチル化 / SSA/P / S100P / メチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methylation array analysis was performed using SSA/P samples and cancer in SSA/P samples, and we identified four genes(S100P, PKP3, MUC2, S100A2) as demethylation genes common to SSA/P. Each mRNA level was found to be increased by TaqMan PCR. Only Protein expression of S100P was markedly enhanced by immunostaining. We found that 30% of the promoter exist in exon 1 and intron 1 was demethylated. Knockdown experiments using siRNA of S100P gene were performed on the colon cancer cell line (HT29, WiDr) or SSA/P organoid culture cells, and cell proliferation and invasion ability were significantly suppressed in each cell.