The role of BAFF in progression of hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Mitsuhito  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師(病院教員) (40748307)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / ANP32B / BAFF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Originally we aimed to identify the role of B cell activation factor belonging to the tumor necrosis factor family (BAFF) and its physiological significance in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). Using BAFF expression attenuated liver cancer cell lines, we failed to show significant features that may explain physiological alteration in HCC. During our above mentioned research, we encountered to a protein, Acidic Nuclear Phosphoprotein 32 Family Member B (ANP32B), which may contribute to the pathogenesis of HCC. Therefore, we investigated the role of ANP32B in HCC. ANP32B was expressed in human HCC tissue and low levels of ANP32B were correlated with poor prognosis. Down-regulation of ANP32B plays a role in the suppression of apoptosis and contributes to the progression of cancer.