Role of CD39 on development of liver fibrosis and application of CD39 in treating liver fibrosis
Project/Area Number |
15K19336
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Osamu 愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70746809)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 肝線維化 / 肝星細胞 / 細胞外ATP / CD39 / DAMP / CD39 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hepatic stellate cell (HSC) is involved in the pathogenesis of liver fibrosis, however the mechanism underlying HSC activation is not well known. Applicant have revealed that HSC expressed P2X7, the receptor for extracellular ATP (eATP) and HSC activation was mediated through ATP/P2X7 axis. Further, HSC activation was inhibited by CD39 which is a hydrolytic enzyme for eATP in vitro. Although therapeutic potential of CD39 in liver cirrhosis is still under investigation, CD39 may be a promising anti-fibrotic agent in liver diseases.