Identification of peritoneal dissemination-associated genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Shingo  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70751767)
Research Collaborator MIMORI Koshi  九州大学, 病院別府病院外科, 教授
HORIUCHI Takahiko  九州大学, 病院別府病院内科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胃癌 / 腹膜播種 / ドライバー遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We herein identified peritoneal dissemination-associated genes, such as YAP1, CXCR7 and LOXL1 from an integrated and comprehensive analysis of WES/SNP from 200 cases of GC and gene array database from selected metastatic cell lines.
It is now recognized that YAP1 exhibits oncogenic property in GC and the nuclear accumulation correlates with poor survival. We showed that a drug suppressed the growth of GC in vitro and in vivo not by the translocation of YAP1 from cytoplasm into nuclear of cell, but by decreasing the transcription of YAP1 mRNA and protein. Furthermore, low YAP1 mRNA expression was associated with good prognosis in GC. Our findings provided an evidence that could be a novel drug effective in YAP1-dependent GC.
Loxl1 and CXCR7 expressions were significantly associated with the poor differentiation, incidence of lymph node metastasis. And the transfectant of each gene in GC cells promoted proliferation, motility and inducing ENT might indicate the fostering dissemination.