Project/Area Number |
15K19339
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Aoki Hironori 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40749496)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUZUKI Hiromu 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20381254)
YAMAMOTO Eiichiro 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60567915)
Research Collaborator |
YAMANO Hiro-o
SUGAI Tamotsu
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 大腸低分化腺癌 / 大腸鋸歯状病変 / 大腸腫瘍 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed extraction of DNA and RNA using colorectal tumor tissues which were endoscopically and surgically resected. Next we performed RNA sequencing using extracted RNA, and we identified several genes which expressed in early invasive colorectal cancers with poorly differentiated adenocarcinomas. We carried out Infinium HumanMethylation 450 BeadChip analysis using extracted DNA. BeadChip analysis revealed gene A in which methylation levels were progressively increased during development of traditional serrated adenomas (TSAs). Methylation analysis of many colorectal lesions by pyrosequencing revealed that gene A is frequently methylated in TSAs.