Project/Area Number |
15K19340
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Yuji 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (20644959)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | lipotoxicity / NAFLD / NASH / palmitate / saturated fatty acid / 飽和脂肪酸 / NAFLD/NASH |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, after palmitate-injection, basal diet (BD)-fed mice did not altered the serum ALT, but high fat diet (HFD)-fed mice exhibited increased the serum ALT. Very low dose lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-injection increased the plasma endotoxin on BD-fed mice as same as HFD-fed mice. Both palmitate and very low dose LPS increased ALT on BD-fed mice. On BD-fed mice, palmitate induced inflammatory cells infiltration due to chemokines without ALT elevation and induced mild liver fibrosis via toll like receptor 4 (TLR4) pathway. Collectively, palmitate alone induced inflammatory cells infiltration and mild liver fibrosis without ALT elevation. Furthermore, palmitate exacerbated NAFLD pathogenesis by cooperative interaction with gut-derived endotoxin. Our results indicate that serum palmitate and plasma gut-derived endotoxin reduction are important for NAFLD treatment.