The analysis of GPR120 pathway in colorectal tumor and establishment of EPA chemprevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
HIGURASHI Takuma  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (90622580)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJIMA Atsushi  横浜市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30326037)
UMEZAWA Shotaro  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (90737678)
Uchiyama Shiori  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (10714800)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大腸癌 / 化学予防 / GPR120 / EPA / 大腸腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Colorectal Cancer (CRC) is increasing. Prevention for CRC, we analyzed the mechanism of GPR120 pathway that is considered the receptor of EPA, one of the omega-3 poly unsaturated fatty acids. EPA suppressed colorectal tumor in wild type mice, not suppressed in GPR120 knock out mice. EPA suppressed colorectal tumor by suppressing MAPK pathway via GPR120. In human, EPA suppressed rectal aberrant crypt foci. Through the research, we showed the probability of CRC chemoprevention using EPA.