Analysis of association between genetic heterogeneity of HBV, and SNPs determined by Next-Generation-Sequencing and HCC development after the initiation of nucleos(t)ide analogue treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
kozuka ritsuzo  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (10726657)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsB型肝炎 / 核酸アナログ / 肝発癌 / 次世代シークエンス / ウイルス遺伝子変異 / 宿主遺伝子多型 / 肝硬変 / 肝線維化マーカー / 次世代シークエンサー / 遺伝子変異 / SNP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated characteristics of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) development after the initiation of nucleos(t)ide analogue treatment in chronic hepatitis B patients from a viewpoint of clinical, viral, and host factor. First, liver cirrhosis status and high serum fibrosis marker levels at baseline were the significant risk factors of developing HCC. Second, we analyzed genetic heterogeneity of hepatitis B virus (HBV) by Next-Generation-Sequencing. Of the HBV full-length sequences, amino acid substitution in the polymerase region was significantly associated with HCC development. Third, we examined single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNP) by the Real-Time PCR Assay. Our results suggested that SNP in HLA gene was significantly associated with HCC development among 18 SNPs.