Investigation of mechanisms of inflammatory bowel disease caused by interaction of high-fat diet and LRRK2, a susceptibility gene of IBD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Fumitaka  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (50511896)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 高脂肪食 / LRRK2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the mechanism of IBD caused by the interaction of LRRK2, a risk gene for inflammatory bowel disease and high fat diet. In analysis of the expression profile of LRRK2 in the gastrointestinal tract revealed that LRRK2 was mainly localized in the mucosal lamina propria of thecolon and in the auerbach-plexus. Next, intestinal permeability was significantly lowered in the high-fat diet intake group and the LRRK2 knockout mice (LRRK2-KO). Furthermore, comparison of colitis by DSS and TNBS showed that the inflammation was abrogated in the high-fat diet group, on the other hand, DSS colitis was exacerbated in LRRK2-KO. From these results, it was suggested that LRRK2 is involved in intestinal innate immunity.