The role of oxidative stress for progression of fatty liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Teratani Toshiaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (40624408)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Takahiko  千葉大学, 医学部, 特任准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肝臓 / 脂肪肝 / 活性酸素種 / 過酸化水素 / CuZn-SOD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) is the more severe form of nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD). NASH is pathologically characterized by fat accumulation, inflammation and fibrosis in liver. Metabolic factors such as obesity, insulin resistance, hypertension and dyslipidemia are involved in the progression in NAFLD. Although Oxidative stress is considered as a second hit of NASH pathogenesis, its role in progression of NAFLD was unknown. Hepatic lipid accumulation was reduced in SOD-deficient mice compared to wild type mice. It is suggested that oxidative stress is involved in NAFLD pathogenesis.