High- throughput screening for personalized medicine targeting gastrointestinal cancer stem cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO AI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 研究員 (50647584)
Research Collaborator SATO Toshiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (70365245)
MATANO Mami  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20439889)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords消化器がん / HTS / 大腸癌 / がん幹細胞 / オルガノイド / PKI / スクリーニング / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established gastrointestinal cancer organoids from the patient. As a result, we succeeded in isolating 4 kinds of tumor organoids including colorectal, gastric , liver, and pancreatic cancer from patient. It was possible to continuously and long-term culture of each of the human gastrointestinal cancer organoids by optimizing the culture condition based on the orgnoid culture protocol. We also have been successful knocked-in reporter to LGR5 locus of intestinal organoids using genome editing. Each gastrointestinal cancer organoids derived from patients became culture in 384-well plate. Furthermore, we have established tumor organoids; based High-throughput drug screen system. Image analysis was performed with 360 drugs on tumor organoids using High Contents Analyzer. Our results suggest that our established HTS for tumor organids will be apply to genetic mutation based drug discovery and personalized medicine.