Is congestion only the reason for splenomegaly in liver cirrhosis? -What are the splenic immunological effects on liver fibrosis development?-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA TOMONORI  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10622673)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肝線維化 / 脾臓 / マクロファージ / 肝星細胞 / リポカイン2 / 腸内細菌 / Kupffer細胞 / 腸肝相関 / リポカリン2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The splenic immunological effects on liver fibrosis development are unclear. Increased Lipocalin-2 (Lcn2), an anti-microbial protein, was detected on the spleen with fibrotic liver in mice. Lcn2 suppressed excessive Kupffer cells activation, that lead inhibiting hepatic stellate cells activation. Splenectomized mice showed enhanced liver fibrosis and inflammation accompanied by significantly decreased Lcn2 levels in portal vein (PV). Interestingly, gut sterilization blocked the effect of splenectomy on liver fibrosis development. Thus, the splenic Lcn2, that enter the liver through PV, might have an important role in regulating Kupffer cells activation which relates to gut-derived products in liver fibrosis development.