Development of automated diagnostic system for colonoscopy by the collaborative research between medical and engineering team.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Mori Yuichi  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (20459209)
Research Collaborator Mori Kensaku  名古屋大学, 情報連携統括本部
Kudo Shin-ei  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授
Misawa Masashi  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教
Takeda Kenichi  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人工知能 / 大腸ポリープ / 大腸癌 / 機械学習 / 大腸がん / 大腸内視鏡 / 診断支援 / 自動診断 / 内視鏡 / コンピュータ診断支援 / アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had investigated on automated diagnostic system for colorectal lesions by using endocytoscopy (=ultra-magnifying endoscopy) in the previous study to realize objective diagnosis. In the current research, we aimed to achieve excellent diagnostic performance by initiating the collaboration with the engineers who specialized in information science. We evaluated the developed system by conducting the international web test. The system provided the accuracy of 89% for differentiation of adenomas while the experts showed the accuracy of 90%. (Mori Y, et al. Endoscopy 2016 48: 1110-1118)