The potential of hepatitis B vaccine: from the B-cell
Project/Area Number |
15K19352
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | National Center for Global Health and Medicine (2016-2017) Showa University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Hiroyoshi Doi 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (70465102)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | B型肝炎ワクチン / 濾胞性T細胞 / IFNγ / B細胞 / 再接種 / 抗体価 / 免疫応答 / ELISPOT |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The rational of non- or low- responses to Hepatitis B (HB) vaccine is not well elucidated. We retrospectively analyzed our vaccination records and found acquiring higher titers of anti-HBs by initial vaccination is indispensable for long term maintenance. We also prospectively analyzed the immune responses to HB vaccine using PBMC and sera in first-time vaccinated students. Significant increase of circulating follicular helper T-cell (cTfh) and activated antibody secreting cells (ASC) were observed only in responders. Interestingly, strong association between peripheral IFN-g concentration before vaccination and acquired anti-HBs was observed. Accordingly, tailoring immunological condition, for instance by adding adjuvants or combination vaccine, can be a strategy to rescue non-responders or acquire higher titers of anti-HBs.