Analysis of collagen producing cell and new therapeutic target of TGF-b signal in colorectal fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Jin  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (40725363)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOZUMI Katsuto  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (30246079)
INAGAKI Yutaka  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (80193548)
Research Collaborator MINE Tetsuya  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (20157572)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクローン病 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 腸管線維化 / TGF-β / YB-1 / 線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously shown that the administration of a small compound, HSc025, which promotes the nuclear translocation of YB-1 as a downstream effector of IFN-g and antagonizes TGF-b/Smad signaling, improves fibrosis in several murine tissues. In this study, we evaluated the anti-fibrotic effect of HSc025 on colorectal fibrosis in TNBS-induced murine chronic colitis. Daily oral administration of HSc025 suppressed collagen production and decreased the severity of colorectal fibrosis in a dose-dependent manner. In addition, the local production of TGF-b was decreased after HSc025 treatment. HSc025 administration maintained the level of IFN-g production, even at a late stage when IFN-g production was lost without the drug treatment. These results demonstrate that HSc025 could be a therapeutic candidate for intestinal fibrosis in inflammatory bowel disease that acts by altering the local production of cytokines, as well as by directly suppressing collagen production..