| Project/Area Number |
15K19355
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Gastroenterology
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikezono Yu 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10461419)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | DCLK1 / NET / FAK / SLUG / EMT / 神経内分泌腫瘍 / 癌幹細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
DCLK1 is a marker for intestinal and pancreatic cancer stem cells. This study was conducted to assess DCLK1 expression levels in pancreatic neuroendocrine tumor (PNET) tissues and to explore the roles of this molecule in PNET. Immunohistochemically, all PNET tissues highly and diffusely expressed DCLK1. A DCLK1-overexpressing PNET cell(QGP1-DCLK1) exhibited EMT-related gene signatures, and upregulation of Slug, N-Cadherin, and Vimentin was validated by real-time PCR and immunoblotting. QGP1-DCLK1 cells had increased cell migration and proliferation. The factors involved in the formation of the fast-growing tumors included p-FAK (on Tyr925), p-ERK1/2 and p-AKT. In conclusion, robust and ubiquitous expression of DCLK1 was demonstrated in human PNET tissues and cells. DCLK1 characterized the PNET cell behavior, inducing p-FAK/ SLUG-mediated EMT. These findings suggest the possibility of developing novel therapeutic strategies against PNETs by targeting DCLK1.