Endoscopic therapy of pancreatic cancer using CRISPR system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Abue Makoto  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん幹細胞研究部, 特任研究員 (50599967)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膵癌 / K-ras / CRISPR / EUS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to examine the expression and role of PKM2 in pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC), we knocked down PKM2 in PDAC cells by introducing small interfering and short hairpin RNAs, and examined the gene expression profiles in the cells by microarray analysis. We analyzed the energy-producing pathways in the cells by XFe Extracellular Flux Analyzers, and detected intracellular metabolites by capillary electrophoresis time-of-flight mass spectrometry. We found that the RNAi-mediated knockdown of PKM2 diminished the proliferative, migratory and tumorigenic ability of the PDAC cell-lines. PKM2 knockdown also resulted in lower glycolytic activities and decreased levels of some intracellular metabolites, such as pyruvate and polyamine. On the whole, the findings of this study demonstrate that PKM2 plays an important role in metabolic activities, as well as in the malignancy of PDAC cells.