Development of novel therapeutic target in chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yaoita Nobuhiro  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (00735368)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords循環器・高血圧 / 肺高血圧症 / 血栓 / 線溶系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The clot of chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension (CTEPH) patients was more resistant to fibrinolysis than that of non-PH patients or pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH)patients. The plasma levels of thrombin-activatable fibrinolysis inhibitor (TAFI) and the activation of TAFI were increased in CTEPH patients. Moreover, SNPs of cpb2, which induced the plasma levels of TAFI, was found in CTEPH patients. The impairment of fibrinolysis in CTEPH patients was inmproved with the inhibitor of avtivated TAFI.
In the TAFI overexpression mice, pulmonary hypertension was worse than wild type mice with hypoxic exposure and organaized thrombi ws found in pulmonary artery. Moreoover, TAFI increased the proliferation of smooth muscle cells of human.
These data suggest that TAFI could be a novel biomarker and realistic therapeutic target of CTEPH.