Translational research for activity of the hippocampus in cardiovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hideaki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (20705462)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心不全 / たこつぼ心筋症 / 海馬 / MRI / うつ病 / 認知症 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background: Brain and heart diseases adversely affect each other, called as heart-brain axis. Activity of the hippocampus is reduced in patients with depression and dementia.
Result 1: We showed cerebral blood flow in the hippocampus was lower in patients with heart failure, and was associated with depressive symptoms and cognitive dysfunction. Result 2: We showed blood brain-derived neurotrophic factor, which is associated with hippocampal activity, was lower in patients with heart failure, and was correlated with depressive symptoms and cognitive dysfunction. Result 3: We reported takotsubo cardiomyopathy, which is caused by mental and physical stress, was induced by an acute medullary lesion.