Investigation of the modulator of inflammatory response after myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Taizo  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (00636508)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心筋梗塞 / テネイシンC / マクロファージ / 心室リモデリング / toll like receptor 4 / 心筋梗塞後炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Left ventricular remodeling after myocardial infarction (MI), which is major cause of heart failure,is one of the important clinical issues.
In this study, we showed that Tenascin-C (TNC), an extracellular matrix glycoprotein,increased the infiltration of pro-inflammatory macrophages and decreased the infiltration of anti-inflammatory macrophages in infarcted myocardium of mice and aggravated left ventricular remodeling after MI.In vitro analysis, induction of anti-inflammatory macrophages from mouse bone marrow derived cells was significantly suppressed by adding TNC and this effect was inhibited by toll like receptor 4 inhibitor. These findings suggest, TN-C aggravates the left ventricular remodeling after MI partly through the promotion of inflammatory response via the regulation of macrophage subsets.
TNC might be a new biotarget to prevent adverse ventricular remodeling after MI.