The role of Nicotinamide phosphoribosyltransferase (Nampt) in atrial fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
XU DongZhu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (20616651)
Research Collaborator Chen Peng-Sheng  Indiana university, Krannert institute of Cardiology, 教授
Chen Zhenhui  Indiana university, Krannert institute of Cardiology, 准教授
Murakoshi Nobuyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系循環器内科, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心房細動 / 肥満 / Nampt / カルシウムハンドリング / atrial fibrillation / obesity / NADPH / Ca handling / 心臓電気生理 / Nampt/NAD+/Sirtuin系 / カルシウム調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In electrophysiological study, Nampt+/-showed increased AF inducibility (80.0% in Nampt+/-+ND, 44.0% in Nampt+/++ND, p<0.05) and duration compared to Nampt+/+, and HFD accelerated longer duration than ND (15.21±5.75 in Nampt+/-+HFD, 8.83±3.33 in Nampt+/-+ND, 6.17±2.66 in Nampt+/++HFD, 3.39±1.07 in Nampt+/++ND, p<0.05). There was no significant difference in fibrotic area between all group. The gene and protein expression levels of Nampt in the atria were decreased by half in the Nampt+/-, and further decreased in Nampt+/-+HFD. The gene expression levels of calcium handling-related molecules Ryr2 and Atp2a2 were decreased in Nampt+/- compared to those of Nampt+/+. These findings suggested that genetic reduction of Nampt increased AF inducibility and duration partially through modulating calcium handling pathway without obvious structural alterations.