Renal denervation for atrial fibrillation and lethal arrhythmias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Machino Takeshi  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (30730387)
Research Collaborator NOGAMI Akihiko
MURAKOSHI Nobuyuki
AONUMA Kazutaka
SATO Akira
MACHINO Tomoko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腎交感神経アブレーション / 心房細動 / 致死性不整脈 / 治療抵抗性高血圧 / カテーテルアブレーション / 腎交感神経 / 主要心血管イベント / 心室細動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated a dose-response relationship between intra-renal adenosine infusion and blood pressure, which can be a new indicator of catheter-based renal denervation. Blood pressure during the renal denervation, however, changed according to fluctuating levels of anesthesia and pain. Those external factors should be controlled for developing a new indicator of renal denervation. We also demonstrated that standard therapies for atrial fibrillation, lethal ventricular arrhythmia, and resistant hypertension were not sufficient for some patients. Those patients with refractory arrhythmias might be good candidates for renal denervation, as well as the resistant hypertension.