Efficacy and Safety of Branched-Chain Amino Acid For Patients with Cardiac Cachexia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKATA MUNENORI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70746841)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカヘキシア / 慢性心不全 / 分子鎖アミノ酸 / 心臓リハビリテーション / 臨床試験 / 分子鎖アミノ酸製剤 / 運動耐容能改善
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed clinical trials (UMIN000019601) "Efficacy and Safety of Add-on Branched-Chain Amino Acid in Cardiac Rehabilitation For Patients with Chronic Heart Failure ". From September 1, 2016, we started the registration of study subjects. As of the end of May 2017, the study drug administration period and follow-up period of the first subject were completed. There had been no severe adverse events to be observed. We are now continuing to recruit new study subjects until the target number of study subjects are achieved.