Cardiomyocyte herogeneity in heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nomura Seitaro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (10722118)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子心臓学 / ゲノム科学 / 分子心臓病学 / 循環器内科学 / 循環器 / 1細胞解析 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has aimed to assess the cardiomyocyte heterogeneity during heart failure and uncover the significance of this heterogeneity for the development of heart failure. Having analyzed single-cardiomyocyte transcriptomes, we revealed the transcriptional heterogeneity in cardiomyocytes during heart failure. RNA in situ hybridization analysis showed the spatial heterogeneity in expression of genes characteristic for heart failure progression. We also identified the factors that are heterogeneously expressed as the cause of heart failure progression. This study not only establishes the method to analyze the cellular heterogeneity, but also demonstrates its usefulness in dissecting disease pathogenesis.