Elucidation of role and mechanism of untranslated region on genome in arrhythmia syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nobue Yagihara  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (70750347)
Research Collaborator Watanabe Hiroshi
Minamino Tohru
Sato Akinori
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遺伝子検査 / 非翻訳領域 / 不整脈 / イオンチャネル / 次世代シークエンス / 不整脈症候群 / 遺伝子変異 / プロモーター / 遺伝子異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic analysis is usually performed in the coding region and the contiguous sequence. However, patients with arrhythmia syndrome who identified some mutations in causal genes are rare. In a recent study, about 70~80% of the genome was shown to have biochemical functions. In the present study, we resequenced the promoter region of SCN5A, which encodes the cardiac sodium channel alpha subunit, in 1298 patients with various arrhythmias. Functional analysis of the promoter activity of identified variants decreased compared with the wild-type sequences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、不整脈疾患の遺伝子検索は原因遺伝子のタンパク翻訳領域およびそれに隣接した非翻訳領域の一部に限局して施行されることが多かった。しかし、これらの領域に変異が同定されるのは、最も多いQT延長症候群でも70%程度、日本人を含めたアジア人に多く見られるBrugada症候群では20-30%程度であり、十分とはいえない。本研究では、原因遺伝子のプロモーター領域という、タンパク発現に大きく関与すると考えられる配列における変異を同定し、その機能解析を行うことにより、これまでの検査法では異常が同定されなかった症例においても不整脈発症の機序を解明する一助となると考えられる。