Mechanism of Inherited Arrhythmia Syndrome with SCN10A mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
FUKUYAMA MEGUMI  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60625771)
Research Collaborator HORIE Minoru
OHNO Seiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝性不整脈症候群 / 遺伝子 / 心筋ナトリウムチャネル / SCN10A / Nav1.8 / 循環器 / 家族性不整脈症候群 / ブルガダ症候群 / SCN10A遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have investigated SCN10A polymorphisms in patients with inherited primary arrhythmia syndrome (IPAS), and their clinical characteristics.
1) Our SCN5A mutation carriers (except LQTS) with additional SCN10A SNPs were significantly symptomatic and more experience fatal arrhythmic attacks. Multiple genetic hits by SCN5A and SCN10A variants may result in a severer loss-of-function of voltage-gated sodium channels and thereby more malignant phenotypes. 2) We identified rare SCN10A variants in patients with IPAS, and half of them were suspected as deleterious using the prediction software. Most of patients with deleterious SNPs suffered from severe symptom. More than half of them experienced fatal arrhythmic attacks and 30% are deceased. Rare SNPs of SCN10A predicted as deleterious by prediction software might modify clinical severity of carriers.
I clarified these phenomena in our study.