Nardilysin regulates sinus automaticity through transcription of HCN.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Mikiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10583198)
Research Collaborator NISHI Eiichiro  滋賀医科大学, 薬理学講座, 教授 (30362528)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords洞房結節自動能 / 心不全 / HCN / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nardilysin is a multi-functional protein, which regulates ectodomain shedding of membrane anchored protein in the cell surface and transcription in the nucleus. NRDc knockout mice show bradycardia because of poor expression of HCN channels in the heart. HCN is one of the critical regulator for sinus automaticity. We found that NRDc regulates mRNA and protein expression of HCN4.
Furthermore, since HCN4 inhibitor is useful for heart failure in humans, we analyzed the significance of NRDc in the heart failure using mouse TAC (transverse aortic constriction) model.