Unraveling the mechanism by which G0S2 regulates mitochondrial ATP production under ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hisakazu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30589312)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 虚血 / ATP合成酵素 / タンパク質分解 / 分子心臓学 / 循環器・高血圧 / エネルギー代謝 / ユビキチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heart tissue consumes more energy than other organs to maintain cardiac pump function. However, the mechanism by which mitochondrial ATP production is regulated under hypoxia is not fully understood. In this study, we revealed how G0S2 regulates mitochondrial ATP production via ATP synthase, mainly from the following experiments. (1) G0S2 is degraded by ubiquitin-proteasome system. (2) One amino acid within hydrophobic region of G0S2 is strongly involved in its protein degradation. (3) In cardiomyocytes, G0S2 mutants that have longer half-life improved the decreases in mitochondrial ATP concentration under hypoxic condition compared to wild-type. These results suggest that the enhancement of mitochondrial ATP production by inhibition of G0S2 protein degradation can lead to novel therapeutic target to ischemic heart diseases.