Project/Area Number |
15K19381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 大動脈弁狭窄症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Objectives: Our study aimed to identify the independent and incremental value of preload stress echocardiography-derived projected aortic valve area (AVAproj) to predict outcomes in patients with preserved ejection fraction and low-gradient (LG) aortic stenosis (AS). Methods: We prospectively performed echocardiographic studies in 79 LG AS patients (age 77±7 years; 30% male) with preload stress echocardiography using leg positive pressure (LPP). AVAproj was calculated using AVA and transvalvular flow rate at baseline and during LPP. Results: During a median period of 19 months, 23 patients had the decision for AVR and none died during follow-up. In a stepwise multivariate analysis, indexed AVAproj (AVAiproj) (hazard ratio: 2.00 per 0.1 cm2/m2 decrease, 95% confidence interval: 1.36 to 2.96, p <0.001) was associated with the primary endpoint. Conclusions: In LG AS patients, indexed AVAproj derived from preload stress echocardiography is useful to predict risk of adverse events.