Development of the bionic baroreceptor system for revitalizing BP dysregulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Kazuya  九州大学, 循環器病未来医療研究センター, 学術研究員 (40746872)
Research Collaborator SUNAGAWA Kenji  九州大学, 循環器病未来医療センター, 特任教授
SAKU Keita  九州大学, 循環器病未来医療センター, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords動脈圧反射 / 自律神経制御 / 高血圧 / 低血圧 / 心血管疾患 / 血圧 / 非薬物治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first developed a bionic baroreceptor that is implemented the operating rule that we identified in our previous study, that works same as native baroreceptor. The bionic baroreceptor consists of a computer implemented operating rule, BP telemetry, and a pair of electrodes for a carotid sinus hard-wired to a pulse generator. A swivel connector was used for unrestricting animal. We secondly established the modified sino-aortic denervation (SAD) model that demonstrates labile BP. In modified SAD model, we ligates unilateral common carotid artery instead of preserving the carotid sinus baroreceptor and its nerve. To verify the bionic baroreceptor function, we applied the bionic baroreceptor to freely moving rats with impaired baroreflex function produced by modified SAD (n = 4). The mean BP and BP lability significantly decreased during bionic ON periods compared with OFF periods (mean BP: OFF 123.9±12.1mmHg vs. ON 107.9±8.1mmHg, BP lability: OFF 13.9±1.5 mmHg vs. ON 8.1±2.2 mmHg).