Right ventricular reversibility in adult congenital heart disease patients with volume overload
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Ichiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (90616616)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords右室容量負荷 / 成人先天性心疾患 / 心房中隔欠損症 / 心臓MRI / 右室容量負荷の不可逆性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcatheter closure of atrial septal defect (ASD) reportedly improves right ventricular (RV) function in patients with ASD. However, it remains uncertain whether transcatheter closure normalizes enlarged RV and its function in adult patients with advanced ASD. The aim of this study is to investigate the long-term impact of transcatheter closure on RV volume and function using cardiac magnetic resonance imaging (CMRI) in adult ASD patients. CMRI was performed at baseline and one-year after transcatheter ASD closure in 40 patients (Median age; 48 year-old: Qp/Qs=2.3). Ten age-matched healthy subjects were enrolled. The parameters of RV and LV were the followings: end-diastolic volume index (EDVI), end-systolic volume index (ESVI) and ejection fraction (EF). One-year after ASD closure, ASD patients showed larger RV volume than healthy subjects (106±3 vs. 77±7 mL in RVEDVI; 58±2 vs. 36±4 mL/m2 in RVESVI, p<0.01). RVEF was reduced (46±8 % vs 51±8 %, P<0.01).