The physiological and statistical relationship of a development of heart failure of preserved ejection fraction and an arterial baroreflex dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Kazuo  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (80722363)
Research Collaborator OGA Yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords動脈圧受容器反射 / 心不全 / 自律神経不全 / モデル化 / 動脈圧反射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I clarified the relationship between left atrial pressure fluctuation due to volume intolerance and heart failure in freely moving arterial baroreceptor deficient animal and established a method to stratify the arterial baroreflex function by incorporating a physiological model and computer simulation of baroreflex system. Next, I collected and analyzed the data of blood pressure in humans, and validated the measured blood pressure and optimized the analytical model. Using the analytical model, I found that the elderly's baroreflex function has declined. Furthermore, to improve the simulation accuracy, the analytical model was optimized using heart failure animal models and then the accuracy was improved. The established analytical model of arterial baroreflex function in humans has enabled the quantitative evaluation of the reflex.