Development of novel therapeutics targeting mitochondria DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
fujino takeo  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (10721904)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 心不全 / 心筋リモデリング / 酸化ストレス / ミトコンドリアDNA / リモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the mechanism of anti-remodeling effect by mtDNA. We generated volume overload model mice in Twinkle helicase overexpression mice (TW mice) and Tfam overexpression mice (TF mice). TW mice and TF mice increased mtDNA copy number by different mechanism respectively, furthermore each mice suppressed left ventricular remodeling and repressed mitochondrial oxidative stress. However, because oxidative stress were induced in mtDNA, that mtDNA can function as ROS regulatory factor in mitochondria. Furthermore, it was also identified that pressure overload model mice in TW mice and TF mice led to reduction in fibrogenesis and suppression of MMP generation.