A Novel Vector system that I Specifically Eliminate Tumorigenic Cells in Pluripotent Stem Cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
IDE Kanako  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任研究員 (20725791)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsES/iPS細胞 / 腫瘍化阻止 / 心筋細胞 / 再生医療 / ヒトES/iPS細胞 / レンチウイルスベクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human pluripotent stem cells (hPSCs) are a promising source of regenerative material for clinical applications. However, hPSC transplant therapies pose the risk of teratoma formation and malignant transformation of undifferentiated remnants. Researchers have recently embarked on studies aimed at locating and directly treating hPSC-derived tumorigenic cells. In particular, novel approaches to directly killing tumorigenic cells are expected to improve the safety of hPSC-based therapy.
Here, we developed a novel method for efficiently generating diverse tumorigenic cell-targeting lentiviral vectors(TC-LVs), which can specifically and efficiently kill tumorigenic cells in transduced hPSCs. This study demonstrates the utility of this methodology and reveals that the products, including hPSCs with the suicide gene downstream of the tumor specific promoter, should pave the way toward safe clinical applications of hPSC-based regenerative medicine.