The inhibitory effect of ANP on sympathetic nervous activity via mineralocorticoid receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Hitoshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (20533730)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナトリウム利尿ペプチド / ミネラルコルチコイド受容体 / 交感神経 / guanylyl cyclase-A / 食塩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported that natriuretic peptide prevented heart failure by inhibiting mineralocorticoid receptor (MR) activity via guanylyl cyclase-A (GC-A). In this study, we found that urinary catecholamine was increased in GC-A KO than wild type mice, indicating the enhanced sympathetic nervous activity. To investigate whether natriuretic peptide inhibits sympathetic nervous activity by inhibiting MR or not, we applied MR blocker to cerebral ventricle. However, urinary catecholamine was not suppressed in GC-A KO mice after intracerebral infusion of MR blocker. We conclude that the enhanced activity of sympathetic nervous system in GC-A KO mice may be independent of MR in the brain.