Project/Area Number |
15K19393
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimokado Aiko 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (60508000)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUO Yoshiki
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 治癒血栓 / 動脈硬化 / 虚血性心疾患 / 光干渉断層像 / 冠動脈プラーク / 光干渉断層法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aims of this study were to assess agreement between optical coherence tomography (OCT) and histology for healed coronary plaques (HCPs) in human coronary arteries ex vivo. Methods: Ex vivo OCT images were co-registered with histology in 114 cross-sections with more than 50% stenosis. Results: An OCT-derived HCP was defined as a plaque with heterogeneous signal-rich layers of different optical signal density. The sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, and negative predictive value of OCT-derived HCP to detect histologically-defined HCPs were 81%, 98%, 93%, and 93% respectively. Conclusions: An ex vivo OCT image has a good agreement with histology for the detection of HCPs. OCT may be a useful intracoronary imaging for detecting HCPs in vivo.