Involvement of histone deacetylase 6 in the inducing of atrial fibrillation and atrial remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Naoko  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30740625)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHDAC6 / 心房細動 / connexin43 / 炎症性サイトカイン / Connexin43
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined roles of histone deacetylase 6 (HDAC6) activation in the induction of atrial fibrillation (AF). Atrial electrical burst pacing (S1S1 = 20-30 msec) for 30 sec significantly increased the frequency of sustained AF induction (lasting more than 5 minutes) in HDAC6 active transgenic (TG) (HDAC6 active-TG) mice compared with non-transgenic (NTG) mice. The mRNA expression of interleukin-18 was increased in HDAC6 active-TG mouse atria compared with NTG mouse atria. Moreover, heterogeneous distribution of connexin43 was observed in HDAC6 active-TG mouse atria but not in NTG mouse atria. The increased interleukin-18 gene expression and changes in connexin43 distribution in atria may play important roles in the HDAC6 activation-induced AF.