Project/Area Number |
15K19396
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | long non coding RNA / 心筋分化 / non coding RNA / 心筋再生 / 長鎖非コードRNA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Long non coding RNAs (lncRNAs) are RNA transcripts longer than 200 nucleotides, but they do not code proteins. LncRNAs constitute a heterogenic class of RNAs that includes intergenic RNAs, antisense transcripts, and enhancer RNAs. In recent, several studies have been reported that lncRNAs required for cardiac development and disease. It is obvious that many lncRNAs are expressed in cardiac development and are necessary for cardiovascular lineage. However, it has not been investigated in detail how lncRNAs are regulated in cardiac development and heart failure.Using embryonic stem cell (ESC) differentiation strategies, lncRNAs which restricted to cardiac cell were analyzed. In this study, to establish a map of lncRNAs expression and potential target gene networks during ESC differentiation. We identified the potential target genes of these lncRNAs through a bioinformatic correlation network that clusters lncRNAs into specific functional pathway.