Tetraspanins regulate the formation of mature blood vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tai Ikue  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特別研究員(RPD) (90749508)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords網膜血管 / 血管新生 / 血管形成 / テトラスパニン / Tspan18
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tetraspanins (Tspans) are membrane-anchored molecules with 4 transmembrane regions, which promote clustering of other membranous proteins by forming “tetraspanin-enriched microdomain”. Integrins and Immunoglobulin superfamily proteins have been identified as their binding proteins, and thus Tspans are thought to modulate the signal transduction associated with these molecules. However, the function of tetraspanins in vascular development has not been understood well. Here, we found some Tspans are expressed in endothelial cells, especially those in mature (arterial and venous) vessels. Conventional or endothelial-specific knockout of Tspan showed a significant reduction in the number of arterioles and venules and reduced radial vascular growth. In vitro data suggest that Tspan directly interacts with other membrane proteins involved in angiogenesis. Overall, Tspan might regulate the formation of arterioles and venules by clustering other membrane proteins.